Agencies | Online Services | Policies | Transparency.Arkansas.gov
sponsors
nsf logo
asta logo

 

 

 

Day 1 (Monday, March 22)
7:00 am - 8:00       Registration and Continental Breakfast (Salon A & B)
           
8:00 - 8:30       Welcome by Henry Blount, NSF EPSCoR Office Head (Salon A)

Gail McClure, Arkansas EPSCoR Project Director
Sherece West, Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

8:30 - 9:30

Keynote: Gail Cassell, Vice President, Scientific Affairs and Distinguished Lilly Research Scholar for Infectious Diseases, Eli Lilly and Company; member of Rising Above the Gathering Storm Committee

Break (Drinks and Refreshments at Salon B)

9:45 - 11:30      General Session (followed by a 15-minute Q&A)

Introduction of Program Officers
Panel of Federal Program Officers

11:30 - 1:00 pm       Lunch and Keynote:

Strategies for Improving STEM Education Using Robotics, John Martini, President, Board of Directors, BEST Robotics Inc., University of Arkansas Fort Smith  & George Blanks, Executive Director, BEST, Auburn University

Theme One: Age level Specific models

K-12 Educational Models (Programs that focus on engaging middle school & secondary school students using hands-on curriculum in science, technology, engineering or mathematics)
1:00 - 1:20         McCall Outdoor Science School, Idaho (Karla Bradley Eitel, Education Director, McCall Center)

1:20 - 1:40         AMSTI/Science In Motion, Alabama (AMSTI Director Steve Ricks, Alabama Department Education)

1:40 - 2:00         Web-Assisted Instruction with Agile Mind (Gregg McFarland, CEO of Agile Mind)

2:00 - 2:40         Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

Break (Drinks and Refreshments at Salon B)

     
Undergraduate/Graduate Programs and/or Teacher Training (Programs that focus on unique research experiences or training experiences for higher education students or STEM teachers)

2:50 - 3:10      STEM Scholars Program, Wisconsin (Diana Morris, College of Menominee Nation)

3:10 - 3:30      Flathead Geoscience Education Project, Montana (Adam Johnson, Indigenous Math & Science Institute, Salish Kootenai College/AMEC Geomatrix)

3:30 - 3:50      In-service Environmental Education: Eastern Kentucky Center for Environmental Education, Kentucky (Melinda Wilder & William Bennett, Eastern Kentucky University)

3:50 - 4:30      Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

5:00 - 7:00      Poster Session & Networking with Hors d’oeuvres (Salon B)
Dinner on your own                               

Day 2 (Tuesday, March 23)

7:00 - 8:00     Registration and Continental Breakfast (Salon A & B)
           
8:00 - 8:15     Welcome & interactive site & Day 1 results:  Gail McClure, Arkansas EPSCoR Project Director (Salon A)

Informal Education Programs (Models that involve afterschool programs, summer programs or informal setings for students)

8:15 - 8:35        Wetkids Project, Mississippi (Julie Cwilka, University of Southern Mississippi Gulf Coast)

8:35 - 8:55         Nä Pua No'eau, Hawaii (Kaleialoha Lum-ho Noguchi & David Sing, University of Hawaii, Hilo)

8:55 - 9:15         CSI Camp, Arkansas (Carole Cramer, Arkansas State University)
9:15 - 9:55         Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

Break (Drinks and Refreshments at Salon B)

Theme Two: Successful models with strong integrated-research

Research topic-specific for students    (Programs that focus on school students collecting “real data” for discovery)

10:05 - 10:25     Lost Ladybug Project, New York (Leslie Allee, Cornell University)

10:25 - 10:45     Pulsar Search Collaboratory, West Virginia (Rachel Rosen, WV University)

10:45 -11:05      Urban Laboratory, Massachusetts (Eric Strauss, Boston College)

11:05 -11:45      Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

11:45 -1:00 pm   Lunch and Keynote: Educational Models & Diversity, Ann Robinson, Director, Center for Gifted Education, University of Arkansas at Little Rock 

Team-based Research Programs with students (Programs that pair teams, ie. paired researcher/UG with school teams or community groups and interaction on research topics)

1:15 - 1:35         Streams Project, Vermont (Liza Ray, University of Vermont)

1:35 - 1:55         Native Undergraduate Tropical Research Opportunity (NUTRO), North Dakota (Dan Buresh, Sitting Bull College)

1:55 - 2:15         Ocean Literacy through CAMEOS, California (Vic Chow, UC Davis)        

2:15 - 2:55         Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

Break (Drinks and Refreshments at Salon B)

Research topic-specific focus with community wide teams (Unique educational models that involve the community at large in data collection or research)

3:05 - 3:25         Alaska EPSCoR Outreach, Alaska (Pips Veazey, University of Alaska)

3:25 - 3:45         Citizen Scientists: Lake Association, New York (Kathleen Weathers, Institute of Ecosystem Studies, currently at NSF) (temporarily unavailable)

3:45 - 4:05         Monarchs Larva Monitoring Project, Minnesota, (Elisabeth Young-Isebrand, University of Minnesota)

4:05 - 4:45         Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

5:30 - 8:00          Networking with program officers and fellow researchers (Clinton Presidential Library) Library Tour ends at 7:00/ Networking and Hors d’oeuvres buffet (Great Hall)/Welcome by Mary Good, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Dean College of Engineering and Information Technology
                                   
Day 3 (Wednesday, March 24)
7:00 am - 8:00               Continental Breakfast (Salon A & B)
           
8:00 - 8:15                     Gail McClure, Arkansas EPSCoR Project Director
Important announcements

Theme Three: Technology or Special Resources Enhancing Outreach

Educational models that address unique problems (“Unique” educational models that are used to enhance STEM education, to collaborate, or to share data)
           

8:15 - 8:35         Santa Fe Indian School Community Project, New Mexico (Mark Ericson, Santa Fe Indian School)    

8:35 - 8:55         Maine Laptop Initiative, Maine (Bette Manchester, Maine Math and Science Alliance)
           

8:55 - 9:15         EAST Initiative, Arkansas (Matt Dozier, CEO, EAST Initiative)           

9:15 - 9:55         Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

Break (Drinks and Refreshments at Salon B)

Technology enhancing curriculum or teaching (Programs that actively integrate technology into the school curriculum)


10:05 - 10:25     Interactive Resources for Exploration and Discovery, North Carolina (Bob Panoff, Shodor Foundation)

10:25 - 10:45     Quake Catcher Network, California (Jesse Lawrence, Stanford)

10:45 - 11:05     Spaceward Bound, California (Liza Coe, NASA-Ames Space Center)

11:05 -11:45      Follow-up*         10 minutes: Q&A
30 minutes: Analyze Successful Characteristics

11:45 - 1:00 pm   Lunch and Keynote: Computational Thinking: The Power and the Peril, Robert Panoff, President and Executive Director, The Shodor Education Foundation, Inc.
Technology enhancing students’ interaction (Models and programs that use technology to link student groups and share information)

1:00 - 1:20         GLOBE & Observing Locally/Connecting Globally, Alaska (Elena Sparrow, Alaska EPSCoR)

1:20 - 1:40         GLEON Student Association (Cayelan Carey, Cornell)

1:40 - 2:00         LIGO, Louisiana (Stephen McGuire, Southern University)
2:00 - 2:40         Followup*          10 minutes: Q&A

30 minutes: Analyze the Successful Characteristics

2:40 - 3:00         Workshop Summation: John Hall
                            Closing announcements & assessment Gail McClure